?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 October 2004 @ 06:34 pm
 
So i've wanted a new phone forever (well at least about 1 month) and i was looking at some contracts blah blah blah but all of them had something or the other wrong with them. So then i thought, i'll just keep my pay as you go but buy the phone i want (Nokia 6230 BTW), it's very cool has a camera and MP3 player and a RRP of about £300 - so obviously kinda outta the question, until someone suggested i get it from ebay. I wasn't sure if that's a good idea for something expensive like that but that's how she'd gotten hers and didn't have any problems so i've been bidding on them for ages (well since about 8pm last night) but i keep getting outbid when i'm asleep or at hospital or watching TV or eating. But now finally i'm the highest bidder on one which is closing in 30 mins and i'm online with nothing better to do and no plans to leave until i've won it. Which is why i'm telling you this pleasant little story, i need to find some way to pass the time. And my fave online passtime ascifi is kinda dead at the minute.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: determineddetermined
 
 
 
Mariaria_kukalaka on October 25th, 2004 11:35 am (UTC)
3 mins and 46 seconds left and someone decides to outbid me - don't worry i corrected that. And then they outbid me again so sticking i did it again. And then i get another email notification (i was getting kinda annoyed at this point) but it turned out to be my - congrats you won email. YAY! :D Now i just have to wait for it to turn up. YAY! :D
azicrowazicrow on October 26th, 2004 01:36 am (UTC)
LOL yay can send you piccy's soon:)
tiki b.tikiaceae on October 26th, 2004 04:51 am (UTC)
Heh.

Congrats. So how much was it in the end? I wanna see!
Mariaria_kukalaka on October 26th, 2004 02:33 pm (UTC)
nosy nosy.

don't worry i wanna see too :D

this is why buying in shops in so much more satisfying then ebay - you get to have the thing straight after you've parted with your precious money!