?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 October 2006 @ 10:20 pm
Numbers 3X04: The Mole  


Eeeeeeeeee! I'm liking Colby more with every episode. And wow is he slashable?
Colby/Dwayne - there was the touching story about how he saved his life, then the slightly melancholy "gosh I miss him look". Didn't you know just then that Dwayne was gonna be the villian of the piece. *sighs*
But it got even better, we had repeated public hugging, a 'brotherly' picture of the two of them in various states of undress and lots, LOTS of significant looks between them. And Carter couldn't get the relationship with his wife/girlfriend to work afterwards! Plus Colby looked soooo heartbroken at the end, when his trust was broken. *huggles him*

But then again Colby/David is also love!
David: "If something's bothering you, you can tell me. I'm your partner."
Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww! And David was the first one to call him to check if he was ok. *smiles*

Charlie/Larry - Oh boy! Where to begin?
I have to say, I was still a little mad at Charles from last week's episode. And then he started off this week with his whole "Larry's work is good, but I could make it so much better." I wanted to hit him, preferably with something heavy, like a cricket bat! Although he then threw himself in an FBI case, without being invited, and I guess I saw he just missed working with his Larry - I mean, who wouldn't.

I loved, LOVED, the first little chat they had in Larry's office. He's not one for hiding feelings or keeping anything in, our Larry. He just calls them like he sees them. *hugs*

There are NO WORDS for how much I LOVED, LOVED, LOVED the second chat. (I have such an insane desire to just transcribe every word of both of these scenes but I'm so behind on work this weekend it's past funny). Them working on the brainteaser puzzle together - GEEK LOVE!!! CUTEST THING EVER!

Alan - You continue to rock my world. After Larry of course.

OOoooh also bonus points for a non-annoying Amita. Let's hope she continues to pull it off.


How awful is it to say that I think Numb3rs might be my favourite TV show right now. *hides* I don't know when that happened, but I'm pretty sure it's all Larry's fault.
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticso squeeful it's painful
 
 
 
Katie: SGA: Shep - Repeatkaaatie on October 16th, 2006 11:45 am (UTC)
I've just started watching Numb3ers - after seeing so many entries from you and a few other friends saying how great it was, I could no longer resist! I just bought the season 1 DVDs, and I'm up to episode 4 at the moment. Of course, I really didn't need ANOTHER tv show to watch, but I'm really enjoying it! I hadn't realised that Charlie was Michael from 10 Things I Hate About You.
Maria: charlie/larryria_kukalaka on October 16th, 2006 06:15 pm (UTC)
Awww lol! I actually bought Series 1 on a whim. I was in Malaysia and all the DVDs were so cheap I couldn't help myself - I still have a ton I haven't seen. *g* But WOW did I get hooked!?!

You were pretty fast placing Charlie, I only just noticed that lately, I think it was after someone else mentioned it. But he's also Mr Universe in Serenity, I was still squeeful from that.

Also YAY!!! You're watching Numb3rs! I shall look forward to the cool new icons ;)