?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 November 2006 @ 11:08 pm
"History is just one fucking thing after another."  
The History Boys ROCKS!!!

The slash. The stories. The characters. The slash. The quotes. The humour. The slash.

Watch it if you possibly can.
Tags:
 
 
 
Ellie: [Stargate Atlantis] Going Slightly Madellieptical on November 1st, 2006 11:55 pm (UTC)
I loved it. I've had to reorder the play my book finally gave up the ghost.
Mariaria_kukalaka on November 2nd, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC)
Ok, well i dont completely understand that statement, might just be the time though *g*
Ellieellieptical on November 2nd, 2006 07:12 pm (UTC)
It's based on a play. I read it over and over, it's now died. ;)
sam: we live here now [unknown]doublefourtime on November 2nd, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
It so does.

It's funny (in a novel way) watching Sheffield-based film in Sheffield.
Maria: charlie & hurleyria_kukalaka on November 2nd, 2006 07:11 pm (UTC)
LOL! I can imagine. I was watching it with a friend who was in Sheffield in '83, so there was much squeeing. *g*
azicrow: crazymanfaceazicrow on November 13th, 2006 01:24 am (UTC)
I wasn't in sheffield in 83 I was in Bradford...Bradford. I was squeeing cos it said Yorkshire. which is where bradford and sheffield are.
Maria: navin chowdhryria_kukalaka on November 13th, 2006 08:22 am (UTC)
oh! how am I supposed to keep track :p
planetkiller: OTPplanetkiller on November 2nd, 2006 06:46 pm (UTC)
This is incredibly off topic, but you live in England and I have Scotland questions and hopefully, it's not too different so you can maybe answer 'em. (try saying that all in one breath.)

Do you know what the majority religion in Scotland is? (I thought it was possibly Anglican, but my roomie pointed out that the flag is a St. Andrew's cross and he was big in Presbyterianism.) I suppose that's a bit like asking what the majority religion of America is, though.

The white stuff you put on bread that we call salad dressing. What's it called over there?

Thanks for reading through that muck. :)
Maria: Heroes - Peter/Mohinderria_kukalaka on November 2nd, 2006 07:19 pm (UTC)
Ummm of course I don't mind the off-topicness at all, as for actually answering them, I'll have a go.

According to wiki: The Church of Scotland, also sometimes popularly known as The Kirk, is the national church and has a Presbyterian system of church government.

Salad dressing = possibly mayonnaise for going on salad's and similar, maybe margarine for spreading on bread.

I'm like the worst British person in history ;) I'll try and get you some proper answers.
planetkiller: David Tennantplanetkiller on November 2nd, 2006 08:02 pm (UTC)
You're not the worst British person in history; you're the best! That'll work good enough for what I'm trying to do. I asked on a bunch of forums and people just ignored me.

*headdesk* Google just brought up a bunch of crap that wasn't worth anything and then I forgot about wiki all together.

I think I'm going to go with mayonnaise since I'm fairly certain margarine is butter.

Now, I feel really bad for just assuming you may know. That was stereotypical of me and I apologise. *hangs head*
Mariaria_kukalaka on November 2nd, 2006 08:17 pm (UTC)
LOL! Don't be sorry, it's fine. I just go around with my head in the clouds so never know anything about normal people stuff. As my friends like to say, if it's not directly related to some TV show I watch, I'll never have heard of it *g*

ooh you could look at this too: Salad Cream
planetkiller: The Officeplanetkiller on November 3rd, 2006 04:40 am (UTC)
That I know about. I know something about the weirdest things (scientology; why ketchup is considered a vegetable; Sacha Baron Cohen) and nothing about the normal stuff, like Grey's Anatomy.

You win at the interwebs! That's it! I read the ingredients and that's it exactly; I never would've known that existed if it wasn't for you. *hugs*
slashfictionfan: Calvin and hobbes - first loveslashfictionfan on November 3rd, 2006 01:06 am (UTC)
Well, I never expected to see a History Boys post on my flist *G*

Totally with you - it is fab. Managed to the play twice in London and once in New York... and loved it more each time... not seen the film yet, but definitely will.
Alan Bennett is a great writer eh... but this is definitely the best, and (dunno about the film but the play is) set in the 1980s when I went to school so could appreciate the music even more *g*
Mariaria_kukalaka on November 3rd, 2006 08:10 am (UTC)
LOL! Never underestimate the power of the flist ;)

You're so lucky, I've never been able to see the play, but after watching the film I want to see it even more.

I think you're gonna love it, have fun. :)