?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 December 2006 @ 10:09 am
Huh?  
Ok so I have the most important exam before finals in a couple of hours. Time for a meme, me thinks.

Unpopular Fandom Meme
01. Post this on your journal.
02. Your friends will comment with some of your fandoms or some general topic about fandom.
03. In a new post (or in comments) respond back with one or two of your unpopular opinions for that fandom or topic.


This should be fun, since I love pretty much everyone and everything! *g*

Also what happened to the layout and is there any way to change it back?
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: stressedkill me now
 
 
 
sam: mod. network tv show [cannons_fan]doublefourtime on December 14th, 2006 11:17 am (UTC)
General West Wing and Numb3rs. :)
Maria: charlie/larry geekloveria_kukalaka on December 14th, 2006 05:58 pm (UTC)
Hmmm I was never all that fandomy for West Wing, so I'm not sure what the majority of people felt, but I really, really dislike Will. I liked him when he was running the Horton Wilde campaign, but I lost all respect for him when he started working for Russell and that's never come back. I also kinda want Vinick to win (LOL!) - I'm just watching series 7 now, and I'm growing very fond of him. *g*

Numb3rs - Don/Charlie. I think they're relationship is complex enough, and sufficiently cute. Adding sex to it doesn't do much. Plus they're both much better off with other people.
Nikki: NH Seasons (Christmas Teddy)nakeisha on December 14th, 2006 11:18 am (UTC)
I hope the exam went/goes well. Good vibes coming your way.

Fandom - NCIS

If I'm reading you correctly about layout, yes, there is a way to change it back. Go to http://www.livejournal.com/manage/settings/ and select whatever layout you had before. You'll see that Horizon is selected - it's the 'super' new style that was foisted on us all. Assuming you used XColibur, just select that scheme, scroll down to the bottom of the page and click 'Save Changes', and you'll have your old scheme back.

Is that what you meant?
Maria: Zelenka - holidayria_kukalaka on December 14th, 2006 06:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you *hugs*

I meant the change in the "update journal" page but I probably didn't make that clear. Still it's not so bad, just a bit of a surprise.

NCIS - Hmmm it's difficult. I don't like Director Sheppard, but I'm pretty certain that's a view shared by most of the fen. At a push I'd have to say Abby. I like her, she's cool. But most people seem to absolutely adore her, whilst I feel the show wouldn't lose too much if she was no longer in it.
abysmal_seraphabysmal_seraph on December 15th, 2006 02:00 am (UTC)
*pops in just cuz* Believe me, you aren't alone in the Director Sheppard hating. Few give an actual reason but I seriously dislike how she keeps bringing up and/or using her past with Gibbs to get something. That and she's just coming across as a huge freaking nag. Abby........I love Abby....but I want her away from McGee. Or atleast stop flirting so much cuz she knows damn well he likes her and all she's doing is giving him false hope. And I have a thing for McGee/DiNozzo. And McGee/Gibbs and McGee/Gibbs/DiNozzo because damn if they aren't constantly flirting with each other....especially this season. *shakes head*
Nikki: Gibbs/Ducky (Near to you)nakeisha on December 15th, 2006 11:35 am (UTC)
You know I woke up in the middle of the night and thought 'ah ha, I bet Ria meant the new update page :-) But as I don't use LJ to make posts (I use a client) at that point I hadn't come across the changes or people complaining about it. I understand that some changes, due to the amount of bad feedback, have now been made. But there won't be an option to go back to how it used to be *sigh*

Your view re: Madam Director, certainly is shared by the vast majority of fandom, yes.

Interesting what you say about Abby. Very interesting.

Thank you.
Alex: Cam Ethonmcalex22 on December 14th, 2006 11:55 am (UTC)
Good luck with the exam! :)
Maria: DH - dr whoria_kukalaka on December 14th, 2006 06:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks. The thought is always appreciated. :)
Sarah: Rod/Rodney - Atlantislittle_smaug on December 14th, 2006 02:20 pm (UTC)
Ooh, good luck with the scary exam! *fingers crossed*

So you have to say mean things about your own fandoms? That seems odd. But ok. I shall give you... Atlantis. Just in general.
Maria: McShep??ria_kukalaka on December 14th, 2006 06:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you! *hugs*

LOL! I don't think it's mean, so much as 'not shared by the majority of the fandom'. In the case of Atlantis that's simple - McKay/Sheppard. I think they're both like two little boys, who'd make the "bestest friends ever" until they get bored off each other and have a falling out. But then they become friends again, cos they're both just such geeks :D But I don't think of them as having a romantic relationship.

"This is why parents get someone else to teach their kids how to drive."
That sums up their relationship for me! :D