?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 August 2006 @ 12:59 pm
Yep, I am a year behind everyone else  

It was as bad as I was expecting it to be from everything all the reactions I'd heard. It wasn't as good as the Sorkin years, but it wasn't as bad as Series 5 either. Leo's heart attack completely shocked me and I thought he'd actually died. It's a good thing I had the DVDs, I don't think I could have waited a week. Although I was more interested in the 'campaign' episodes than those that were focused around the west wing. I suppose that means they've run out of interesting plot lines :(

What I hated the most about series 5 was that the main characters were always at each other's throats. In series 6, that got worse for a while, the President and Leo arguing, Josh and Toby's fight (which made me hate Josh with a passion, thankfully it didn't last too long). Toby's but they all seemed to have settled again now. I like that Leo and the President are backing up Josh. He and Toby have, what is for them, an incredibly cute conversation.

I also don't like that Toby is still acting as Press Secretary, as well as Communications Director and Deputy Communications Director. I know they explained why. But it makes it seem like the job that CJ and Sam did for years and years is not really all that important and could be done by Toby on the side.

I really like all the new characters though.

Arnie Vinnick makes me like a Republican which I guess is the point :D But he has real respect for the President, not just when he's on TV trying to win votes. And he's played so brilliantly by Alan Alda, whom I've loved since his ER days.

Matt Santos - His win was pretty predictable and despite their build up (or maybe because of it) I didn't really think he was either going to accept the VP position or back down. Still I like him. He gives the best speeches, and he doesn't even having Toby writing them for him. :D And with the singing and the insanely optimistic attitude, he's just fun to watch.

Kate Harper is also very cool, though it's a pity we don't get to see Nancy as often anymore. I like the how, from what's been hinted about her backstory, she's such a completely different person at work than she is otherwise. Plus I love her hair. </shallowness>

Anabeth - She's so cuddly and cute but also almost always has the smartest point and like Toby she doesn't take any crap from the reporters.

Cliff - He was great the first time around too. But he's developed a dry with over the last few years but still manages to stay respectful. I love his deadpanned 'M&Ms with the Seal of the President' thing :D

Anyway it's left me in a squeeful West Wing place again and now I need to get my hands on series 7. Although that wasn't much of a cliffhanger. And probably Santos/McGarry will win the election and the world won't end. But since it's only one more series, they might let the Republicans win. Either way I think it's going to be a fun campaign to watch and why are real politics not interesting like that? *g*
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: geekygeeky
 
 
 
Brainachebrainache on August 2nd, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
Dude you are in totally the same place as i am now. I have yet to watch s7. Let me tell you though. I hate the Republican Party with a vengance, but if Arnie Vinnick ran for PM here in the UK, i would vote for him, even if he was running for the BNP!
Maria: WW absent friendsria_kukalaka on August 2nd, 2006 10:20 pm (UTC)
YAY! Someone else in the same place! :D

I wouldn't go as far as the BNP. But he might convince me to vote with the Conservatives and I'm seriously liberal.

Also if you like West Wing, have you heard about studio_60, the new Aaron Sorkin show, starting soon. It promises to be good.
Brainachebrainache on August 2nd, 2006 10:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, maybe BNP is a bit far, but seriously, he is just a genuingely nice guy. And he justifies all his republican views in... sensible ways. He is a good character. Problem with this country is if you are lefty, there is no-one to vote for! Labour are getting more right wing that the conservatives!
Maria: chibi meria_kukalaka on August 2nd, 2006 11:08 pm (UTC)
There's always the Lib Dems. I keep hoping they'll come into opposition, at least. It'll put them in a stronger position to influence policy and a better chance at the elections some time in the future....way future :(
Brainachebrainache on August 13th, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC)
Damn straight, i pretty much agree with LibDems for 90% of their policies. But the problem is, without any sort of either Proportional Representation or (even better) Prefferential Voting like in Australia the little guy is never going to get into power. I have a feeling that the next election is going to be Torry victory, although by a small margin, and Labour in opposition.

I hate the politics of this country sometimes.
Brainachebrainache on August 2nd, 2006 10:30 pm (UTC)
Btw dude, that show looks pretty good, when is it on in the UK?
Maria: studio 60ria_kukalaka on August 2nd, 2006 11:06 pm (UTC)
Hmmm not sure yet, but I'll definitely let you know as soon as I hear anything.